Ken Salazar at Water Tables 2015

Water Tables 2015 guests

Greg Hobbs and Patty Rettig

Kevin McBride

twitter Twitter Pinterest Instagram

Water Tables 2017

Refilling the Leadership Reservoir

Table Hosts

Final list, announced January 3, 2017.

Bud Ahearn

Joseph "Bud" Ahearn

Vice Chairman (retired)
CH2MHill

Other/Past Positions:

Major General, US Air Force

President, National Academy of Construction

President, Society of American Military Engineers

Don Ament

Don Ament

Farmer/Rancher/Consultant
Brown and Caldwell

Other/Past Positions:

State Board of Education

State Representative

State Senator

Commissioner of Agriculture

Aspinall Award recipient, 2008

Dan Ault

Dan Ault

President
Deere and Ault Consultants, Inc.

Other/Past Positions:

Unit Manager, Tetra Tech RMC

Principal, Rocky Mountain Consultants

Project Engineer, J.W. Patterson and Associates

Geoff Blakeslee

Geoff Blakeslee

Yampa River Project Director
The Nature Conservancy

Other/Past Positions:

Colorado Water Conservation Board, including Board Chairman for two one-year terms

Environmental representative, Yampa/White/Green River Basin Roundtable

Laura Chartrand

Laura Chartrand

Deputy Attorney General, Natural Resources and Environment
Colorado Department of Law

Other/Past Positions:

Policy Advisor for Water and Agriculture, Western Governors' Association

Water Resources Policy Advisor, Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association, Inc.

Attorney, Holsinger Law, LLC

Sean Cronin

Sean Cronin

Executive Director
St. Vrain and Left Hand Water Conservancy District

Other/Past Positions:

Water Resources Manager, City of Greeley

Natural Resources Agent, North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service

Water Leaders Program alum

Cary Denison

Cary Denison

Project Manager
Trout Unlimited

Other/Past Positions:

Owner/Operator, Colorado Land and Water Specialists

Hartland Dam Modification Project Manager, Painted Sky RC&D

Water Commissioner, State of Colorado

Lifelong contemplator on all things water related

James Eklund

James Eklund

Director
Colorado Water Conservation Board

Other/Past Positions:

Water Leaders Program alum

Kevin Gertig

Kevin Gertig

Utilities Executive Director
City of Fort Collins

Other/Past Positions:

Water Resources and Treatment Operations Manager, City of Fort Collins

Water Production Manager, City of Fort Collins

National Infrastructure Advisory Group for Water Security

Jennifer Gimbel

Jennifer Gimbel

Senior Research Scientist
Colorado State University

Other/Past Positions:

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, Department of the Interior

Deputy Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation

Director, Colorado Water Conservation Board

Neil Grigg

Neil Grigg

Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Colorado State University

Other/Past Positions:

Department Head, Colorado State University

Director, Colorado Water Institute

Assistant Secretary for Natural Resources, North Carolina

Director, North Carolina Water Resources Research Institute

Tom Iseman

Tom Iseman

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Water and Science
U.S. Department of the Interior (until Jan. 20)

Other/Past Positions:

Western Governors' Association -- Program Director for Water

The Nature Conservancy of Colorado -- Water Program Manager

Water Leaders Program alum

Steve Malers

Steve Malers

Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Open Water Foundation

Other/Past Positions:

Founder and Chief Technology Officer, TriLynx Systems

Fort Collins Water Board

Systems Engineer, Riverside Technology

Water Leaders Program alum

Becky Mitchell

Becky Mitchell

Section Chief
Colorado Water Conservation Board, Water Supply Planning Section

Other/Past Positions:

Consulting engineer, public and private sector

Ben Moline

Ben Moline

Manager, Water Resources and Environmental Compliance
Molson Coors Brewing Company

Other/Past Positions:

Current Board President, Clear Creek Watershed Foundation

Former Associate, RBF Consulting in California, focused on Water Strategy and Conservation

Ken Neubecker

Ken Neubecker

Associate Director
American Rivers Colorado River Basin Program

Other/Past Positions:

Environmental representative, Colorado River Basin Roundtable

Past president, Colorado Trout Unlimited

Co-founder of the Eagle River Watershed Council

Water Leaders Program alum

Mike Ryan

Michael J. Ryan

Great Plains Regional Director
Bureau of Reclamation

Other/Past Positions:

BOR Northern California Area Manager

Chairman, Trinity Management Council

Nicole Seltzer

Nicole Seltzer

Science and Policy Manager
River Network

Other/Past Positions:

Executive Director, Colorado Foundation for Water Education

Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Water Leaders Program alum

Travis Smith

Travis Smith

Superintendent
San Luis Valley Irrigation District

Other/Past Positions:

Rio Grande Basin Director on Colorado Water Conservation Board

Rio Grande Basin IBCC member

Project Leader of the Rio Grande Cooperative Project

Jerry Sonnenberg

Jerry Sonnenberg

President Pro Tempore
Colorado State Senate

Other/Past Positions:

Colorado State Representative HD65

Dale Trowbridge

Dale Trowbridge

General Manager
New Cache la Poudre Irrigating Company / Cache la Poudre Reservoir Company

Other/Past Positions:

Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District board of directors

Cache la Poudre Water Users Association board of directors

Poudre Runs Through It board member

Eric Wilkinson

Eric Wilkinson

General Manager
Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District

Other/Past Positions:

Colorado Water Conservation Board Member, including as Board Chairman

Member, IBCC representing South Platte Basin

Member, Board of Directors of Colorado Water Congress

Member, Colorado Water Institute Advisory Board

Aspinall Award recipient, 2011